FREE SHIPPING on all orders over $50

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act and understand that you may be concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information about you.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from feltandco.com.au (the “Site”).

By using the Site, you agree to accept this Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms of Service. You can access our Terms of Service at https://feltandco.com.au/pages/terms-of-service.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1 Non-identifiable information

Non-identifiable information is data of which no specific individual can be identified. This is due to the data never being labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed.

When you visit the Site we may collect information about the device you are using. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. Device Information may include information about your

(a) web browser,

(b) IP address, 

(c) time zone,

(d) some of the cookies that are installed on your device,

(e) what websites or search terms referred you to the Site,

(f) individual web pages or products that you viewed within the Site, and

(g) information about how you interact with the Site, for example the time spent on individual pages, items, and information searched for, access times, dates and other statistics.

 

1.2 Individually identifiable information

When you interact with, attempt or make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you. For example, we may ask for

(a) your name,

(b) billing address,

(c) shipping address,

(d) payment information (including credit card numbers and PayPal details)

(e) email address, and

(f) phone number. 

We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both, Device Information and Order Information.

 

2. DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

2.1 “Cookies”: Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. The following types of cookies may be in use:

(a) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the Site and use features such as “Add to Cart”.

(b) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site and assist us in improving both its functionality and the general shopping experience.

(c) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of the Site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

2.2 “Log files”: Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

2.3 “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 Device Information

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimise our Site. For example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

3.2 Order Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site, including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations and invoices. 

Additionally, we may use the Order Information to:

(a) Communicate with you;

(b) Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

(c) When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

3.3 Behavioural Advertising

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. This non-identifiable information may include your:

(a) location

(b) demographics, for example interest, gender and age, and

(c) website and/or search term history.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via the following links:

(a) Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

(b) Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

(c) Bing - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the opt-out portals of the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://optout.aboutads.info or the NAI at http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

 

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We engage various third parties to provide services and business support functions for us. Some of these third-party service providers require access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require.  

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, who are located in places such as, the United States of America, Canada and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us. For example, this may include hosting the Site on servers located outside Australia, storing data via a cloud services, or providing delivery address information for online orders to a third party located overseas.

 

5. DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

6. DATA RETENTION

When you create an account with us or place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to access their records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable.

(b) You can update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on the Website. If you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please send us an email to help@feltandco.com.au.

 

8. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at help@feltandco.com.au. You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au

 

9. CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

This page was last updated on 9 November 2018.